Juarez v. Saul ( 2020 )
[…] Language,” “Receptive Language,” and “Expressive Language” portions of the Clinical
    Evaluation of Language Fundamentals, Fourth Edition (“CELF-4”), which were two standard
    deviations below the mean, establish as a matter of law that R.R.O. suffered a marked limitation.
    However, as the district court noted, the Social Security regulations rely not just on test scores,
    but also require the Commissioner to take into account whether a claimant’s “day-to-day
    functioning in domain-related activities is consistent with th[ose] score[s].” 20 C.F.R.§
    416.926a(e)(2)(iii); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(4) (“[W]e will not rely on any test score
    alone. No single piece of information taken in isolation can establish whether you have a
    ‘marked’ or ‘extreme’ limitation in a domain.”). Thus, while R.R.O’s CELF-4 scores were low
    and her cognitive functioning was assessed at the borderline range on the Wechsler Individual
    Scale for Children-Fourth Edition (“WISC-IV”), a May 2014 Psychoeducational Report