United States v. Al Farekh ( 2020 )
[…] CIPA statute reinforces our reading of § 4. Congress knew how to
    provide for the participation of defendants in certain in camera
    proceedings, as it did in § 6 of CIPA. 12 Yet, notably, Congress did not
    require such participation in § 4 proceedings. Instead, § 4 simply
    provides that an ex parte motion by the Government may “be inspected
    by the court alone.” 13
    Section 4 also authorizes the Government to ask a district court
    to, among other things, substitute a summary of the classified
    11  18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4 (authorizing the deletion of classified information
    from discoverable materials or the substitution of a summary or statement for the
    classified information).
    12  18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 6(a) (authorizing the Government to “request the court
    to conduct a hearing to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or
    admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the
    trial or pretrial proceeding,” requiring the court to “conduct such a hearing” upon
    the Government’s request, and providing that any such hearing “shall be held in
    camera if the Attorney General certifies to the court . . . that a public proceeding