United States v. Al Farekh ( 2020 )
[…] information” in criminal cases. 5 The purpose of CIPA is “to protect[ ]
    and restrict [ ]the discovery of classified information in a way that does
    not impair the defendant’s right to a fair trial.” 6 Section 4 of CIPA
    3  We have reviewed the source materials underlying the Government’s
    CIPA submissions and conclude that the District Court did not err in determining
    that the Government’s summaries of those materials were adequate.
    4   United States v. Abu-Jihaad, 
    630 F.3d 102
    , 140, 143 (2d Cir. 2010).
    5 18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 1(a) (defining “[c]lassified information” as “any
    information or material that has been determined by the United States Government
    pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against
    unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security”).
    6 
    Abu-Jihaad, 630 F.3d at 140
    (quoting United States v. Aref, 
    533 F.3d 72
    , 78 (2d
    Cir. 2008) (alterations in original and quotation marks omitted)).
    11
    governs       the discovery         of classified information        by criminal
    defendants.