United States v. Al Farekh ( 2020 )
[…] insignificant, if not meaningless.
    The legislative history also supports our reading of the statute.
    The House Report states, for example, that “since the government is
    seeking to withhold classified information from the defendant, an
    adversary hearing with defense knowledge would defeat the very
    purpose of the discovery rules.” 16 And our reading is consistent with
    that of other Circuits that have acknowledged, either explicitly or
    implicitly, the lawfulness and appropriateness of ex parte proceedings
    under § 4 of CIPA. 17 More generally, it is consistent with the well-
    14   See
    id. 15 See
    id. app. 3, 
    § 7(a) (“An interlocutory appeal by the United States taken
    before or after the defendant has been placed in jeopardy shall lie to a court of
    appeals from a decision or order of a district court in a criminal case authorizing
    the disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of
    classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to
    prevent the disclosure of classified information.”).
    16H.R. Rep. No. 96–831, pt. 1, at 27 n.22 (1980); accord 
    Abu-Jihaad, 630 F.3d at 143
    (quoting 
    Aref, 533 F.3d at 81
    ).
    17 See, e.g., United States v. Campa, 
    529 F.3d 980
    , 995 (11th Cir. 2008) (“The