United States v. Cotto ( 2020 )
[…] knowledge element was intended, courts generally conclude that no such
    requirement exists. See, e.g., United States v. Epskamp, 
    832 F.3d 154
    , 166–67 (2d
    Cir. 2016) (holding that the statute then codified at 21 U.S.C. § 959(b), which
    prohibits possession of a controlled substance by “any person on board an
    aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States,”
    does not require evidence of the defendant’s knowledge concerning the
    aircraft’s registration); 
    Allen, 788 F.3d at 69
    (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1855,
    which prohibits arson of “lands owned or leased by or under the partial,
    concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction of the United States,” does not require
    knowledge that the lands are federal); United States v. Jennings, 
    471 F.2d 1310
    ,
    1312 (2d Cir. 1973) (holding that while the federal anti-bribery statute,
    20
    codified at 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(1), requires that “the official [bribed] must be a