United States v. Cotto ( 2020 )
[…] need not be one in the mind of the actor at the time he perpetrates the act
    made criminal by the federal statute.”).
    Accordingly, when the statute itself provides no indication that
    Congress intended for the offense to require knowledge of a jurisdictional
    element, and when the legislative history does not show that such a
    knowledge element was intended, courts generally conclude that no such
    requirement exists. See, e.g., United States v. Epskamp, 
    832 F.3d 154
    , 166–67 (2d
    Cir. 2016) (holding that the statute then codified at 21 U.S.C. § 959(b), which
    prohibits possession of a controlled substance by “any person on board an
    aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States,”
    does not require evidence of the defendant’s knowledge concerning the
    aircraft’s registration); 
    Allen, 788 F.3d at 69
    (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1855,
    which prohibits arson of “lands owned or leased by or under the partial,