Moya v. United States Department of Homeland Security ( 2020 )
[…] Lexmark,
    
    13 572 U.S. at 130
    (citation omitted).
    14                 a.    The APA Zone-of-Interests Test
    15           “The relevant zone of interests for an APA claim is defined by ‘the statute
    16   that the plaintiff says was violated,’ rather than by the APA itself.” Fed. Defs., 
    954 17 F.3d at 128
    (internal alterations omitted) (quoting Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band
    18   of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 
    567 U.S. 209
    , 224 (2012)). Here, YMPJ alleges that
    21
    1   Defendants violated 8 U.S.C. § 1423(b)(1), which states that the naturalization
    2   testing requirements “shall not apply to any person who is unable because of
    3   physical or developmental disability or mental impairment to comply therewith.”
    4   While we must consider Section 1423(b)(1) in the “overall context” of the INA and
    5   its naturalization scheme, “the zone-of-interests test is to be determined not by
    6   reference to the overall purpose of the Act in question . . . but by reference to the