Moya v. United States Department of Homeland Security ( 2020 )
[…] (“statutory intent . . . is determinative”).
    17         The text of the Rehabilitation Act does not evince a “clear manifestation of
    18   congressional intent” to create a private right of action against executive agencies
    13
    1   acting in their regulatory capacity. Jet Blue 
    Airways, 662 F.3d at 596
    . Although the
    2   Rehabilitation Act prohibits discrimination by executive agencies acting as both
    3   grant providers and regulators, it authorizes an express private right of action to
    4   enforce only the grant-making provision. See 29 U.S.C. § 794a (providing a cause
    5   of action to “any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of
    6   Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance”).          From this, we
    7   conclude that Congress did not imply a private right of action against agencies as
    8   regulators. Brennan-Centrella v. Ritz-Craft Corp. of Penn., 
    942 F.3d 106
    , 111 (2d Cir.