Moya v. United States Department of Homeland Security ( 2020 )
[…] . Having found this test satisfied, it proceeded to address
    “the remaining question“: “whether judicial review of the [agency] action ha[d] been
    precluded,” an inquiry that the Court tied to 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). 12
    Id. at 156.
    In light of these observations, I think that the Majority Opinion incorrectly blurs
    the lines between the zone-of-interests test and its doctrinal cousins. In doing so, it runs
    counter to the Supreme Court’s efforts in Lexmark to untangle the traditional strands of
    11   See 
    Dissent, supra, at 3
    n.3 for the text of APA § 102, 5 U.S.C. § 702.
    12Section 701(a) limits judicial review under the APA “to the extent that . . . (1) statutes preclude
    judicial review; or . . . (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 701(a).
    21
    prudential standing and to clarify the nature and function of the zone-of-interests test.
    
    See 572 U.S. at 125-28
    . We should take care not to confound the doctrines again.