Moya v. United States Department of Homeland Security ( 2020 )
[…] 10   requires “using traditional tools of statutory interpretation,” which is just what we
    11   have done. 
    Lexmark, 572 U.S. at 127
    . To the extent that “[c]ommon sense, reflected
    12   in the canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius” is found elsewhere in our caselaw,
    13   that is a feature, not a bug, of doctrinal development. Arizona v. United States, 567
    
    14 U.S. 387
    , 432 (2012) (Scalia, J., concurring in part). Ironically, it is the dissent that
    options while in the United States and the resources available to [them] . . . .”);
    id. § 1184(p)(3)(A) (similar
    for U-visa applicants), with
    id. § 1443(h) (“[T]he
    Attorney General shall broadly distribute
    information concerning the benefits which persons may receive under [the naturalization]
    subchapter and the requirements to obtain such benefits . . . [and] shall seek the assistance of
    appropriate community groups, private voluntary agencies, and other relevant organizations.”).
    Congress could have articulated a legal-aid role for advocacy organizations in the naturalization
    subchapter as it did in other parts of the INA. The fact that it did not do so cautions against