New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole ( 2020 )
[…] provides that summary “to workers in the agency . . . responsible for
    making placement decisions about children,”
    id. § 421.15(e)(1).
    The
    agency works with the approved prospective parents to identify an
    adoptive child to be placed with them, “[m]ak[ing] placement
    decisions on the basis of the best interests of th[at] child.”
    Id. § 421.18(d).
    The agency and prospective parents then submit to a
    court a verified petition for adoption and an adoptive placement
    agreement, see N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 112(2)–(3), (5), and the court
    decides whether to accept the agency’s approval and to order
    adoption,
    id. §§ 113,
    114. Generally, “no order of adoption shall be
    made until [the adoptive] child has resided with the adoptive parents
    for at least three months.”
    Id. § 112(6).
    New York law authorizes the Commissioner of OCFS to enforce
    laws and rules pertaining to adoption.             See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law
    § 34(3)(e). 7 By law, OCFS is authorized to visit, inspect, and supervise
    authorized adoption agencies.            See