New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole ( 2020 )
[…] beliefs.
    Consistent with its religious identity, New Hope requires all
    board members, staff, and volunteers to “be in agreement with and
    sign New Hope’s statement of faith, . . . be in agreement with and
    supportive of [its] religious mission, and . . . conduct themselves
    consistent with Christian faith and belief.”
    Id. ¶ 53.
    Moreover, “to
    scrupulously ensure its autonomy to operate in accordance with its
    religious beliefs, New Hope accepts no government funding.”
    Id. ¶ 51.
    12See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 202(a)(1) (“Each corporation, subject to any limitations
    provided in this chapter or any other statute of this state or its certificate of
    incorporation, shall have power in furtherance of its purposes . . . [t]o have
    perpetual duration.”).
    22
    New Hope asserts that its religious beliefs prompt it to conduct
    its adoption ministry in such a way as to convey a “system of values
    about life, marriage, family and sexuality to both birthparents and
    adoptive parents.”