New Hope Family Services, Inc. v. Poole ( 2020 )
[…] present record.
    New York Soc. Serv. Law § 371(10)(a) authorizes OCFS to
    “visit[], inspect[] and supervise[]” adoption agencies. Thus, OCFS
    was well within its authority in visiting and inspecting New Hope in
    2018. But § 371(10)(a) makes no mention of closing adoption agencies
    or invalidating the certificates of incorporation authorizing them to
    provide adoption services. C.f. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 109(a)(1), (2)
    50
    (empowering Attorney General to maintain action to dissolve
    corporation). And while N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 385 does authorize
    OCFS to issue an order prohibiting an authorized agency from
    “thereafter placing out or boarding out any child,” that authority is
    limited to four circumstances: where OCFS determines that a child
    was placed (1) for “gain,” (2) “without due inquiry as to the character
    and reputation of the person with whom such child is placed,” (3) “in
    such manner that such child is subjected to cruel or improper
    treatment or neglect or immoral surroundings,” or (4) “in such
    manner that the religious faith of the child is not preserved and
    protected” as provided by law. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 385(1). None