Aleutian Capital Partners v. Pizzella ( 2020 )
[…] member of the ARB, as we have mentioned. On a monthly, pro rata basis, Gangjee was
    overpaid in the early months of 2012 (January, February, and May); in the remaining
    months, however, he was paid far below what he was owed. Aleutian urges us to
    follow the dissent’s reasoning:
    9Aleutian argues in the alternative that it did not violate the timing requirement with respect to
    Gangjee’s salary because its payment scheme involved “nondiscretionary” supplemental
    payments and thus fell within the exception to the monthly payments required by 20 C.F.R.
    § 655.731(c)(4). Section 655.731(c)(4) does permit employers to “use some other form of
    nondiscretionary payment to supplement the employee’s regular/pro-rata pay in order to meet
    the required wage obligation (e.g., a quarterly production bonus),” but it allows employers to
    do so only if documentation demonstrates their “commitment to make such payment,” “the
    method of determining the amount” of such supplemental payments, and, “unequivocally[,]