Aleutian Capital Partners v. Pizzella ( 2020 )
[…] Secretary of Labor (the “Secretary”) to conduct a post-certification compliance
    investigation in response to a complaint that an employer is not meeting one or more
    conditions specified in the LCA. To trigger such an investigation, the complaining
    party—which may be “any aggrieved person or organization (including bargaining
    representatives)”—must submit a written complaint to the Administrator of DOL’s
    2An H-1B Program employee may be paid below the level of the required wage only as a result
    of “[a]uthorized deductions” from wages. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9); see also
    id. § 655(c)(1). An
    authorized deduction “means a deduction from wages in complete compliance with one of the
    following three sets of criteria”: (1) “Deduction which is required by law (e.g., income tax;
    FICA)”; (2) “Deduction which is authorized by a collective bargaining agreement, or is
    reasonable and customary in the occupation and/or area of employment (e.g., union dues;
    contribution to premium for health insurance policy covering all employees . . . )” and that was
    “revealed to the worker prior to the commencement of employment”; or (3) deductions that
    employees have explicitly and voluntarily authorized and that do not exceed “the fair market