Aleutian Capital Partners v. Pizzella ( 2020 )
[…] “unless the complaint was filed not later than 12 months after the date of the failure.” 8
    U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(A). The statute does not, however, limit DOL’s authority to assess
    remedies. Promulgated under DOL’s statutory directive, see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(A), the
    procedures that govern the filing and processing of complaints are published in 20
    C.F.R. § 655.806. Section 655.806 reiterates, as a jurisdictional concept, that the statute
    imposes a one-year limitation on the filing of complaints. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(5).
    Critically, however, it further provides that “[t]his jurisdictional bar does not affect the
    scope of the remedies which may be assessed.”
    Id. Indeed, the regulation
    offers this
    clarification: “Where, for example, a complaint is timely filed, back wages may be
    assessed for a period prior to one year before the filing of a complaint.”
    Id. Section 655.806(a)(5) thus
    squarely addresses and allows DOL to award back
    wages for Aleutian’s underpayment of Gangjee in 2011. We think it reflects a reasonable
    interpretation of DOL’s statutory directive to adopt the position that, where an