Aleutian Capital Partners v. Pizzella ( 2020 )
[…] that a violation has occurred, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(A)), DOL has greater authority than
    Aleutian suggests to define the scope of that investigation. Because
    section 1182(n)(2)(A) contains a “statutory delegation of adjudicative power” that
    “signals a delegation of interpretive authority by Congress,” Nielsen v. AECOM Tech
    Corp., 
    762 F.3d 214
    , 219-20 (2d Cir. 2014), DOL’s statutory interpretations made under
    that delegation warrant deference. Those interpretations include 20 C.F.R. § 655.800(b),
    which provides:
    The Administrator, either pursuant to a complaint or otherwise, shall
    conduct such investigations as may be appropriate and, in connection
    therewith, enter and inspect such places and such records (and make
    transcriptions or copies thereof), question such persons and gather such
    information as deemed necessary by the Administrator to determine
    compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the
    investigation.
    Section 655.800 thus claims for DOL broad discretion to gather the information that it
    “deem[s] necessary” to determine an employer’s “compliance regarding the matters
    which are the subject of the investigation.” Doing so may require determining whether