Whitaker v. Department of Commerce ( 2020 )
[…] 6                                                                         No. 18-2819
    standing to challenge defendant’s compliance with § 208 of the
    E-Government Act of 2002 and that Count 18 was not ripe to the
    extent that it concerned the NPSBN.
    We review the grant of both a motion to dismiss 7 and a motion
    for summary judgment 8 de novo.
    A. FirstNet is exempt from FOIA.
    The dismissal of Counts 1–5 and 16 on the basis that FirstNet is
    exempt from FOIA turns on the statutory interpretation of a provision
    of FirstNet’s enabling statute, 47 U.S.C. § 1426(d)(2). That provision
    states, in relevant part:
    (d) . . . Any action taken or decisions made by the First
    Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the
    requirements of—
    ...
    (2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the
    Administrative Procedure[] Act); . . .
    Plaintiffs argue that, although FOIA is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 552,
    within chapter 5 of title 5, § 1426(d)(2) does not exempt FirstNet from
    FOIA because FOIA is “not commonly referred to as the
    Administrative Procedure[] Act” (APA). 9 Defendant, in turn,
    contends that the “commonly referred to” language is simply a
    parenthetical reminder that does not change the plain meaning of the
    text exempting FirstNet from the requirements of chapter 5 of title 5.
    7 Kelleher v. Fred A. Cook, Inc.,