Plaintiffs-Appellants Br. at 35. 6 No. 18-2819 standing to challenge defendant’s compliance with § 208 of the E-Government Act of 2002 and that Count 18 was not ripe to the extent that it concerned the NPSBN. We review the grant of both a motion to dismiss 7 and a motion for summary judgment 8 de novo. A. FirstNet is exempt from FOIA. The dismissal of Counts 1–5 and 16 on the basis that FirstNet is exempt from FOIA turns on the statutory interpretation of a provision of FirstNet’s enabling statute, 47 U.S.C. § 1426(d)(2). That provision states, in relevant part: (d) . . . Any action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of— ... (2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedure[] Act); . . . Plaintiffs argue that, although FOIA is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 552, within chapter 5 of title 5, § 1426(d)(2) does not exempt FirstNet from FOIA because FOIA is “not commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedure[] Act” (APA). 9 Defendant, in turn, contends that the “commonly referred to” language is simply a parenthetical reminder that does not change the plain meaning of the text exempting FirstNet from the requirements of chapter 5 of title 5. 7 Kelleher v. Fred A. Cook, Inc.,