Mota v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] 28   manufacturing and sale of crack cocaine. In August 2016, Connecticut law
    29   enforcement executed another search warrant at a motel and again arrested Mota
    2
    1   after finding crack cocaine and several items consistent with the sale of crack
    2   cocaine in the room in which he was staying. In January 2017, based on these
    3   arrests, Mota pleaded guilty to two counts of felony possession of narcotics with
    4   intent to sell, in violation of Connecticut General Statutes (“CGS”) § 21a-
    5   277(a)(1).
    6          CGS § 21a-277(a)(1) provides that “[n]o person may manufacture,
    7   distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or
    8   dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to
    9   another person, except as authorized in this chapter, any controlled substance
    10   that is a (A) narcotic substance, or (B) hallucinogenic substance.” Mota’s plea
    11   agreement and certificate of disposition demonstrate that he was convicted
    12   under subsection (A) of this statute.
    13         In 2018, the Department of Homeland Security charged Mota, based on his