Alzokari v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] regulations. See 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.23
    (b).
    16
    [a] Certificate of naturalization issued in a new name.”). Thus, even accepting as
    true the March 2013 admissions regarding Alzokari’s identity—and ignoring the
    dubious circumstances surrounding his “statement” 11 —Alzokari was authorized
    to use the name denoted in his citizenship papers when applying for a passport
    even if he had been known by another name before he became a citizen of the
    United States. Ahmed Ali Alzokari became his name at the time of his 1979
    naturalization.    See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1449
     (detailing contents of a certificate of
    naturalization); 
    8 C.F.R. § 338.1
    (b) (same); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1447
     (“It shall be lawful
    at the time and as a part of the administration by a court of the oath of allegiance .
    . . for the court . . . to make a decree changing the name of said person, and the
    certificate of naturalization shall be issued in accordance therewith.”). The fact
    that Alzokari may have used a different name prior to becoming a United States