Alzokari v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] “[i]dentifying [d]ocument(s).” 10 C.A.R. 161. This makes sense since the certificate
    must be issued to the applicant “in his or her true, full, and correct name as it exists
    at the time of the administration of the oath of allegiance.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 338.1
    (b)
    (emphasis added). Moreover, the regulations governing passport applications
    specifically contemplate—and permit—that an applicant may undergo a name
    change prior to naturalization, provided the new name is reflected on the
    certificate of naturalization. See, e.g., 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.25
    (c)(2) (“A name change will
    be recognized for purposes of issuing a passport if the name change occurs in . . .
    10As discussed, Alzokari used his certificate of naturalization as his “identifying
    document” for his first passport application in 1979. See C.A.R 161. He used his
    previously issued passports for his 1995 and 2005 passport applications. See C.A.R. 157–