Alzokari v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] proof.”). In order to revoke an individual’s citizenship in a civil denaturalization
    proceeding, the government “must prove its case by clear, unequivocal, and convincing
    evidence which does not leave the issue in doubt.” United States v. Sprogis, 
    763 F.2d 115
    ,
    121 (2d Cir. 1985).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1443
    (e). Moreover, even if the “passport agency believes that a certificate
    of naturalization was issued fraudulently, the person remains eligible for a U.S.
    passport until the naturalization certificate is revoked.” 8 FAM § 301.8-3(e)(4) (2018)
    (emphasis added).
    Had Alzokari applied for a passport with a different name, he would be in
    danger of violating the regulations. See, e.g., 
    22 C.F.R. §§ 51.25
    (a), (b) (an applicant
    is required to “explain any material discrepancies between the name on the
    application and the name recorded in the evidence of nationality and identity”).
    Indeed, we are left wondering what name the Department would have wanted
    Alzokari to use in his passport application. If the Department maintains that
    Alzokari’s “true identity” is “Ahmed Ahmed Mohamed Albaadani,” as the March