Alzokari v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] that it could not be ascribed to a difference in view or the product of agency
    expertise.” Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. U.S. EPA, 
    658 F.3d 200
    , 215 (2d Cir.
    2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The Department revoked Alzokari’s passport pursuant to 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.62
    (a)(2), which provides that the Department may revoke or limit a passport
    when it was “illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department;
    or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department.” See
    14
    also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1504
    (a) (“The Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any United
    States passport . . . if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or
    erroneously obtained from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced
    upon, the Secretary.”). When a citizen applies for a United States passport, they
    “must truthfully answer all questions and must state every material matter of fact
    pertaining to his or her eligibility for a passport.” 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.20
    (b).