Alzokari v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] relied on factors which Congress has not intended it to consider, entirely failed to
    consider an important aspect of the problem, offered an explanation for its
    decision that runs counter to the evidence before the agency, or is so implausible
    that it could not be ascribed to a difference in view or the product of agency
    expertise.” Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. U.S. EPA, 
    658 F.3d 200
    , 215 (2d Cir.
    2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The Department revoked Alzokari’s passport pursuant to 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.62
    (a)(2), which provides that the Department may revoke or limit a passport
    when it was “illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department;
    or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department.” See
    14
    also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1504
    (a) (“The Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any United
    States passport . . . if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or
    erroneously obtained from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced