Barriga v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] 4    and questions of law because Barriga is removable by reason
    5    of a controlled substance conviction. See 8 U.S.C.
    6    § 1252(a)(2)(C), (D).   We review such claims de novo.
    7    Pierre v. Holder, 
    588 F.3d 767
    , 772 (2d Cir. 2009).
    8        This Court lacks jurisdiction because Barriga has
    9    raised no constitutional issue or question of law.    His
    10   challenge to the BIA’s summary dismissal implicates the
    11   BIA’s discretionary authority to refuse to accept untimely
    12   briefs.    See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1) (“In its discretion,
    13   the Board may consider a brief that has been filed out of
    14   time.”).   Critically, Barriga makes no claim that the BIA
    15   applied an incorrect legal standard, such as by
    16   misunderstanding the scope of its authority to excuse a
    17   late brief.
    18       Barriga’s argument is that the BIA’s refusal to accept