Orellana v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] gang violence is not cognizable, we do not reach that issue
    because he did not first establish that his untimely filing
    should be excused to enable him to apply for asylum.
    Even absent Orellana’s waiver, the agency did not abuse
    its discretion in denying the motion.            First, a motion to
    reopen for purposes of allowing an application for relief
    must     be     accompanied   by   an   application   and   supporting
    evidence, yet Orellana filed no such application and made no
    detailed allegations of past harm.          8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3)
    (“Any motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an
    application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate
    application for relief and all supporting documents.”).            Nor
    did he assert that any change in conditions rendered him newly
    eligible for asylum.
    Orellana also did not state an ineffective assistance
    claim.        To pursue an ineffective assistance claim, an alien
    6