the documents at issue under Exemption 3. Section 222(f) of the INA is entitled “Confidential nature of records,” and provides that “[t]he records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States,” with two narrow exceptions for disclosures to courts or foreign governments. 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f). As to the first requirement for application of Exemption 3, we conclude that INA § 222(f) is a qualifying statute because it clearly “refers to particular types of 14 matters to be withheld,” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)(ii), that is, records “pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States,” INA § 222(f). 4 Accord Medina-Hincapie v. Dep’t of State,
700 F.2d 737, 741 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“Every court which has considered the issue has concluded that section 222(f) qualifies as an Exemption 3 statute.”); see also Wiener v. FBI,
943 F.2d 972, 982 (9th Cir. 1991); De Laurentiis v. Haig,