Controlled Air, Inc. v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] interpretation. When an agency interprets its own genuinely ambiguous regulations, we defer to
    that interpretation if it is reasonable and “reflect[s] an agency’s authoritative, expertise-based,
    fair, or considered judgment.” Kisor v. Wilkie, 
    139 S. Ct. 2400
    , 2414 (2019) (internal quotation
    marks and alterations omitted). Here, as the district court correctly found, the regulations are
    ambiguous as they do not state whether an employer can submit a petition for the prior fiscal
    year during the application season for the upcoming fiscal year. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1184
    (g)(l)(A)(vii)
    (“The total number of aliens who may be issued [H-1B] visas or otherwise provided
    nonimmigrant status during any fiscal year . . . may not exceed . . . 65,000.”); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.2
    (h)(8)(i)(A) (restating cap in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1184
    (g)(l)(A)(vii)); 
    id.
     § 214.2(h)(2)(i)(I)
    (providing that an H-1B petition “may not be filed earlier than 6 months before the date of actual