Timsina v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] whether the Market must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the disqualification decision “is
    invalid,” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(16), or the government must prove “the validity of the questioned
    administrative action,”
    id. § 2023(a)(15). On
    the one hand, the disqualified store is cast as the plaintiff or
    claimant in the action, and thus the party that more naturally bears the burden of proving that (in this case)
    it was wrongly disqualified. See 
    Irobe, 890 F.3d at 378
    . On the other, the governing statute providing for
    judicial review, 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15), somewhat unusually provides for a “trial de novo” in the district
    court, and directs that “the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in
    issue,” thus appearing to contemplate a do-over of sorts in the district court, in which the government
    would have to prove a violation. Cf. Spano v. Western Fruit Growers, 
    83 F.2d 150
    , 152 (10th Cir. 1936) (“‘Trial