Razmzan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] between the community health center and the doctor. See Rosenblatt,
    
    2012 WL 294518
    , at *3, *6-8; Delgado, 
    2007 WL 2994446
    , at *3. Because
    neither case involved a doctor who billed privately for hospital
    services, neither case stands for the proposition that a doctor
    necessarily acts outside the scope of his or her employment by billing
    privately. Accordingly, the cases on which the district court relied do
    not justify a departure from New York law regarding Razmzan’s
    scope of employment.
    32
    C
    Neither 
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
     nor the FTCA Manual undermine this
    result. Section 6.6 states that “[w]ith respect to covered individuals,
    only acts or omissions within the scope of their employment … are
    covered.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (c); see also 
    id.
     § 6.6(d) (“Only acts and
    omissions related to the grant-supported activity of entities are
    covered.”). The regulation therefore restates the proposition that the
    FSHCAA provides immunity only for conduct undertaken within the
    scope of the defendant’s employment. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
    (a), (g). As
    explained above, Razmzan’s provision of delivery services was