Razmzan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Hui v. Castaneda, 
    559 U.S. 799
    , 806 (2010). To obtain deemed federal
    status, HRHCare was required to submit an application on behalf of
    itself and its employees each year. And each year during the relevant
    period, HRHCare submitted deeming applications on behalf of itself
    and its employees, including Razmzan. Those deeming applications
    were granted, and “[o]nce the Secretary makes a determination that
    an entity … is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service
    for purposes of [§ 233], the determination [is] … final and binding
    upon the Secretary and the Attorney General and other parties to any
    civil action or proceeding.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
    (g)(1)(F).
    When a deemed employee is sued “for damage for personal
    injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical,
    surgical, dental, or related functions … the Attorney General, within
    15 days after being notified of such filing, shall make an appearance
    … and advise … as to whether the Secretary has determined” that the
    employee is “deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service
    … with respect to the actions or omissions that are the subject of such
    civil action or proceeding.” 
    Id.
     § 233(a), (l)(1). If the Attorney General
    does so, the civil action or proceeding “shall be removed without
    6
    bond at any time before trial … to the district court of the United
    States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is
    pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the
    United States.” Id. § 233(c). “If the Attorney General fails to appear in
    State court within the time period prescribed … upon petition of” the
    employee, “the civil action or proceeding shall be removed to the
    appropriate United States district court.” Id. § 233(l)(2).
    Agyin was a patient of HRHCare who received prenatal care
    from HRHCare throughout her pregnancy with twins. When Agyin
    was thirty-seven weeks pregnant, she saw Razmzan for a prenatal
    visit at an HRHCare clinic. Concerned about the risks of Agyin’s