Lyttle v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] “[W]e will uphold the BIA’s decision unless
    the petitioner demonstrates that the record evidence was so compelling that no
    reasonable factfinder could fail to find him eligible for relief. By contrast, we
    review legal conclusions de novo.” 
    Id.
     (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted). We deny the petition for review.
    First, we see no error in the agency’s determination that Lyttle did not
    establish admission and therefore did not overcome the charge of removability or
    establish his eligibility to adjust status under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (a). He had the
    “burden of establishing … by clear and convincing evidence” that he is “in the
    United States pursuant to a prior admission.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2)(B); id. § 1361
    (“[T]he burden of proof shall be upon [the alien] to show the time, place, and
    manner of his entry into the United States.”); 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.8
    (c) (providing that
    once alienage is established, the burden shifts to the alien to establish by clear and
    3
    convincing evidence that he was “lawfully in the United States pursuant to a prior
    admission”); Almeida-Amaral v. Gonzales, 
    461 F.3d 231