Kinsey v. New York Times Co. ( 2021 )
[…] 9   
    Id.
    10   Plaintiff’s Br. at 15.
    11Md. Cas. Co. v. Cont’l Cas. Co., 
    332 F.3d 145
    , 151 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing Klaxon
    Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 
    313 U.S. 487
    , 496 (1941)).
    9
    from a federal trial court in New York, we apply New York’s choice-
    of-law rules to determine the body of substantive law that applies.
    Under New York choice-of-law rules, “the first step in any
    choice of law inquiry is to determine whether there is an ‘actual
    conflict’” between the rules of the relevant jurisdictions. 12 New York
    Civil Rights Law Section 74 creates a privilege “for the publication of
    a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding.” 13 This “privilege is
    absolute and is not defeated by allegations of malice or bad faith.” 14 By
    contrast, the District of Columbia fair report privilege is qualified and
    12  Booking v. Gen. Star Mgmt. Co., 
    254 F.3d 414
    , 419-20 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing