Tardif v. City of New York ( 2021 )
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted); accord Girden, 
    262 F.3d at 203
    .
    To succeed on assault or battery claims in the law enforcement context, a plaintiff
    must also demonstrate that the defendant officer’s conduct “was not reasonable
    within the meaning of the New York statute concerning justification of law
    enforcement’s use of force in the course of their duties.” Nimely v. City of New York,
    
    414 F.3d 381
    , 391 (2d Cir. 2005); accord Jamison v. Metz, 541 F. App’x 15, 20 (2d Cir.
    2013) (summary order).
    34
    New York Penal Law § 35.30 establishes a justification defense for an
    officer’s use of force in the performance of several enumerated public duties. The
    statute states, in relevant part, that:
    A police officer . . . may use physical force when and to the extent he
    or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect [an] arrest, or
    to prevent [an] escape from custody, or in self-defense or to defend a
    third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or
    imminent use of physical force.
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30
    (1). 13       Section 35.30(1) “requires the jury to conduct
    precisely the same analysis as does the reasonableness standard” under the Fourth
    Amendment. Heath v. Henning, 
    854 F.2d 6
    , 9 (2d Cir. 1988). Indeed, per the text of