Tardif v. City of New York ( 2021 )
[…] First, we have never limited public authority defenses under New York law
    to arrest situations. To the contrary, as noted above, we held in Nimely that, even
    though justification is a defense under New York Penal Law, a lack of justification
    is part of a plaintiff’s burden of demonstrating the unreasonableness of an officer’s
    action “in the course of their duties.” 
    414 F.3d at 391
    .
    Second, both the penal law and case authority in New York make clear the
    limited grounds for justification articulated in Section 35.30 are not meant to be
    exhaustive as it relates to any police action.          With respect to the statutory
    framework, New York Penal Law § 35.05(1) states, in relevant part, that “use of
    physical force . . . is justifiable and not criminal when . . . [it] is performed by a
    public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions.”
    Id. (emphasis added); see also People v. Mattison, 
    428 N.Y.S.2d 355
    , 357 (3d Dep’t
    1980) (“[Section 35.05(1)] is chiefly meant to afford limited protection when
    provisions defining malum prohibitum offenses are violated in the performance