United States v. Felder ( 2021 )
[…] I
    mean, how could there—how could it not be the natural and
    foreseeable . . . consequence of the acts committed by the
    defendant[?]” Trial Tr. at 1192. Just so. On this record, we can thus
    conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that, had foreseeability been
    charged, the jury would have found it proved. See Neder v. United
    States, 
    527 U.S. 1
    , 15 (1999) (ruling that omission of element is subject
    to harmless error review).
    In sum, Felder’s jury-charge challenges, both as to mens rea and
    causation, fail for lack of both merit and prejudice.
    9 Section 2119(2) cross references 
    18 U.S.C. § 1365
     for the definition of “serious
    bodily injury.” That statute states: “the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily
    injury which involves—(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain;
    (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of
    the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1365
    (h)(3).
    24
    II.   Expert Opinion Testimony
    Among the many surveillance videos introduced into evidence
    by the government at trial was one recorded on August 12, 2014—the
    date of the second carjacking—which showed Felder and his co-