United States v. Felder ( 2021 )
[…] 7 years each on the two counts of brandishing a firearm in relation to a crime of
    violence. The district court further ordered that Felder’s sentences on the four
    firearms counts of conviction run consecutively to the total 312-month (26-year)
    sentence imposed on him by Judge Caproni in the separate gang case.
    7
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Jury Instructions as to Carjacking Resulting in Death
    Felder stands convicted on two counts of carjacking resulting
    in death in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
    (3). The statute states, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    Whoever, with the intent to cause death or
    serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle
    that has been transported, shipped, or
    received in interstate or foreign commerce
    from the person or presence of another by
    force and violence or by intimidation, or
    attempts to do so, shall— . . .
    (3) if death results, be fined under this title
    or imprisoned for any number of years up to
    life, or both, or sentenced to death.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
    .
    Felder argues that the jury was erroneously instructed as to the
    mens rea and causation elements of this crime.           Because “[t]he
    propriety of a jury instruction is a question of law,” we review
    Felder’s claim de novo. United States v.