United States v. Felder ( 2021 )
[…] physical force” as required by § 924(c)(3)(A). Appellant Br. at 56. He
    is wrong.
    In United States v. Hendricks, 
    921 F.3d 320
     (2d Cir. 2019), this
    court rejected a similar challenge to federal bank robbery, a crime that,
    like federal carjacking, proscribes a taking “by force and violence, or
    by intimidation.”        
    18 U.S.C. § 2113
    (a).         The Hendricks defendant
    argued that the crime was not categorically violent because a
    defendant might stand convicted for “negligently intimidating a
    15When United States v. Mohammad was decided, § 2119 made it a crime for a
    person “possessing a firearm” to “take[] a motor vehicle . . . from the person or
    presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempt[] to do
    so.” 
    27 F.3d at 819
     (second alteration in original) (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
     (1994)).
    At issue in the case was whether double jeopardy precluded a defendant convicted
    under § 2119 from receiving a consecutive sentence under § 924(c) for using or