Oneida Indian Nation v. Phillips ( 2020 )
[…] precludes it from depending on a defendant’s choice. The Foreign
    Sovereign Immunities Act expressly provides that a foreign state may
    waive its sovereign immunity and thereby allow a court to exercise
    subject-matter jurisdiction over the suit against it. See 28 U.S.C.
    § 1605(a)(1) (“A foreign state shall not be immune from the
    jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case
    ... in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly
    or by implication.”); see also
    id. § 1330(a) (conditioning
    a court’s
    “original jurisdiction” over “any nonjury civil action against a foreign
    state” on “the foreign state ... not [being] entitled to immunity either
    under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable
    international agreement”); Verlinden B.V. v. Cent. Bank of Nigeria, 
    461 U.S. 480
    , 489 (1983) (confirming that § 1330(a) governs a court’s
    “exercise [of] subject matter jurisdiction”). Jurisdictional limitations
    do not generally depend on a party’s consent, but there is no