Mark Maraschiello v. City of Buffalo Police Department , 709 F.3d 87 ( 2013 )
[…] 2011 WL 7395095
     (Sept. 13,
    6   2011).    We affirm.
    7                                Facts
    8       Maraschiello, a white man, has at all relevant times
    9   been employed by the Department as a captain.     The
    10   Department bases its promotional decisions for several
    11   positions, including that of inspector, on the results of a
    12   civil service exam.    In accordance with New York law, the
    13   City of Buffalo (the “City”) may promote any one of the
    14   three top scorers on a given exam.    See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law
    15   § 61[1] (“Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to
    16   a position in the competitive class shall be made by the
    17   selection of one of the three persons certified by the
    18   appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on
    19   such eligible list who are willing to accept such
    20   appointment or promotion . . . .”).    Maraschiello took the
    21   exam required for the inspector position on September 16,
    22   2006.    He received the highest grade on the exam and ranked
    3
    1   first on a list of candidates that was certified on December