Mark Maraschiello v. City of Buffalo Police Department , 709 F.3d 87 ( 2013 )
[…] 15   on the disparity those results reflect.   Rather, the case
    16   establishes more generally that “before an employer can
    17   engage in intentional discrimination for the asserted
    18   purpose of avoiding or remedying an unintentional disparate
    19   impact, the employer must have a strong basis in evidence to
    2
    The City’s replacement of the 2006 list complied with
    the requirements of New York law that certified test
    fresults remain in place for at least one year. 
    N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 56
    [1] (“The duration of an eligible list shall
    be fixed at not less than one nor more than four years . . .
    .”).
    21
    1   believe it will be subject to disparate-impact liability if
    2   it fails to take the race-conscious, discriminatory action.”
    3   Ricci, 
    557 U.S. at 585
    ; see Briscoe v. City of New Haven,
    4   
    654 F.3d 200
    , 206-07 (2d Cir. 2011).