Brown v. Vitucci ( 2023 )
[…] , 93 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted). This standard does not “demand that an officer’s
    good-faith belief that a person has committed a crime be ‘correct or more likely
    true than false.’” Mara v. Rilling, 
    921 F.3d 48
    , 69 (2d Cir. 2019) (quoting Texas v.
    Brown, 
    460 U.S. 730
    , 742 (1983)).
    The district court correctly determined that the detective defendants had
    probable cause to arrest Brown.        As relevant here, a person is guilty of
    unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third decree under 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 165.05
    (3)
    when that person has possession of a vehicle pursuant to an agreement to return
    it to the owner at a specified time, but intentionally retains possession without the
    owner’s consent “for so lengthy a period beyond the specified time as to render
    such retention . . . a gross deviation from the agreement.” Vitucci’s statements
    gave the detectives a reasonable basis to believe that Brown committed this crime.
    Vitucci affirmed that his company owned the Bentley and leased it to Brown;
    Brown had defaulted by missing the past eight monthly payments on the lease;
    7