United Steel v. Cookson America, Inc.
[…] Moreover,
    Cookson’s refusal to pay the RMA will cause the Union’s injury, and a decision declaring that
    the FCA obligates Cookson to pay will redress that injury. Accordingly, the Union has
    constitutional standing to sue to enforce the FCA. This conclusion is consistent with the
    decisions of other Circuit Courts of Appeals. See, e.g., Cleveland Elec. Illuminating Co. v. Util.
    Workers Union of Am., 
    440 F.3d 809
    , 815 (6th Cir. 2006); United Steelworkers v. Canron, Inc.,
    
    580 F.2d 77
    , 81 (3d Cir. 1978).
    -7-
    Turning to statutory standing, 
    29 U.S.C. § 185
    (a) gives federal courts jurisdiction over
    “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing
    employees in an industry affecting commerce.” Section 185(b), in turn, permits a “labor
    organization” to “sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents.”
    Here, the Union has sued the companies “for violation” of the FCA, which qualifies as a contract
    “between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting
    commerce.” The Union also satisfies the requirements of § 185(b) because it sues “as an entity”
    to vindicate its own contractual interests. See Frontier Comm’cns of N.Y., 
    2008 WL 1991096
    , at
    *3.2 Thus, the Union has statutory standing because its “complaint fall[s] within the zone of