United Steel v. Cookson America, Inc.
[…] Cookson and Vesuvius now appeal from that decision.
    II.    Discussion
    “We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, construing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and drawing all reasonable
    -4-
    inferences in its favor.” Allianz Ins. Co. v. Lerner, 
    416 F.3d 109
    , 113 (2d Cir. 2005). “We will
    affirm the judgment only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and if the moving
    party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 
    Id.
    Under 
    29 U.S.C. § 185
    (a), federal courts may hear suits “for violation of contracts
    between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting
    commerce.” “When courts interpret [such contracts], traditional rules of contract interpretation
    apply as long as they are consistent with federal labor policies.” Aeronautical Indus. Dist. Lodge
    91 v. United Techs. Corp., 
    230 F.3d 569
    , 576 (2d Cir. 2000). “[A]s with all contracts, courts