United States v. Melhuish ( 2021 )
[…] evidence could conceivably demonstrate that Melhuish had a subjective belief that
    she had to use physical force to defend herself, it is hard to see how the evidence
    could also demonstrate that her belief was objectively reasonable.
    Yet even the selection of the justification defense raises some questions
    about the effectiveness of representation.                The sole evidence in support of
    Melhuish’s argument that she was lawfully defending herself and making a
    justified citizen’s arrest of Caccavo was her own testimony that—during her
    8See NYPL § 35.15 (“A person may . . . use physical force upon another person when and to the
    extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself . . . from what he or
    she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other
    person . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also Matter of Y.K., 
    87 N.Y.2d 430
    , 433 (1996) (“Generally, the
    force permitted is related to the degree of force reasonably believed necessary to repel various
    threats.” (emphasis added)); People v. Goetz, 
    68 N.Y.2d 96