United States v. Melhuish ( 2021 )
[…] witnessing her prayer. App’x at 382-83. The testimony itself raised questions
    about Melhuish’s ability to rationally process information and make decisions
    about her personal safety. And the selection of a justification defense premised on
    this testimony is particularly disquieting given the potential availability of another
    complete defense—one more squarely premised on Melhuish’s documented
    mental health condition.
    Specifically, expert mental health testimony could have provided
    compelling support for an affirmative defense of insanity. Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 17
    , a
    defendant may assert an affirmative defense to prosecution where, “at the time of
    the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a
    severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality
    or the wrongfulness of his acts.” The defendant must prove this defense “by clear
    and convincing evidence.” Id.; accord United States v. Ventrilla, 
    233 F.3d 166
    , 169
    (2d Cir. 2000).
    40
    Here, Dr. DiMisa’s report strongly suggests that, with the support of expert