United States v. Perez ( 2021 )
[…] responsible’ person pursuing self-defense” and therefore “does not
    implicate conduct at the core of the Second Amendment.” Id. at 13-14.
    This explanation fails to account for the fact that Perez took
    possession of and fired the gun to deter “a group of kids with bats
    and machetes [who] were attacking a boy from a rival gang,”
    Appellant’s Br. 4; see App’x 88, and thus used the gun in defense of
    another. The law generally draws no distinction between the use of
    force in defense of self and in defense of others. See, e.g., 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15
     (“A person may … use physical force upon another
    person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to
    be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he
    or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful
    physical force by such other person.”) (emphasis added); People v.
    Hernandez, 
    98 N.Y.2d 175
    , 179-80 (2002) (“[Section 35.15] reflects the
    principle, first established under the common law and long
    recognized by statute, that deadly physical force may be justified—