Empire Asset Management v. Best ( 2022 )
[…] 4 N.Y.3d 247
    , 253 (2005) (quoting Smith Barney, Harris Upham & Co. v. Luckie, 
    85 N.Y.2d 193
    , 202
    (1995)). This argument is conclusively foreclosed by our holdings in Bybyk and Bechtel, under
    Mastrobuono v. Shearson Lehman Hutton, Inc., 
    514 U.S. 52
    , 63–64 (1995). See Bechtel, 638 F.3d at 155–56.
    We also reject Empire’s argument that its petition requesting dismissal of Best’s proceeding
    before FINRA on the basis of a statute of limitations is a request for “temporary” or “provisional”
    relief governed by Section 23(b) of the Contract. Joint App’x 87; see N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 7502
    (distinguishing the assertion of a statute of limitation “as a bar to [an] arbitration” under subsection
    (b), from the application to a court “for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in
    connection with an arbitration,” as provisional remedies under subsection (c)). Even if we did not,
    we would at most consider Section 23(b) of the Contract to be in conflict with the Arbitration
    Clause under Section 23(a), and would resolve that conflict in favor of arbitration under our
    precedents.