Aenergy, S.A. v. Republic of Angola ( 2022 )
[…] may be an Angolan citizen residing in Angola. In any case, it is unclear
    whether a U.S. subpoena could be served upon or enforced against
    either da Costa or Nelson. And even assuming that da Costa and
    Nelson could be made available in New York, the District Court did
    not abuse its discretion in giving priority to the testimony of “officials
    from the Angolan government,” 92 as discussed.
    89   Aenergy, 
    2021 WL 1998725
    , at *18.
    90   
    Id.
     at *17 n.7.
    91 
    Id.
     (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 1783
    (a)). Under some circumstances “[a] court of
    the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance
    as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or
    resident of the United States who is in a foreign country.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1783
    (a).
    92   Aenergy, 
    2021 WL 1998725
    , at *17 n.7.
    25
    The same is true of AE’s owner, Machado—“an important
    witness in this action” who claims he cannot testify in Angola due to