28 U.S.C. § 1605. We hold that they do. The
[…] Da Costa may not be a U.S. resident, as his green card appears to have expired in 2019. Indeed, the record suggests that he may be an Angolan citizen residing in Angola. In any case, it is unclear whether a U.S. subpoena could be served upon or enforced against either da Costa or Nelson. And even assuming that da Costa and Nelson could be made available in New York, the District Court did not abuse its discretion in giving priority to the testimony of “officials from the Angolan government,” 92 as discussed. 89 Aenergy,
2021 WL 1998725, at *18. 90
Id.at *17 n.7. 91
Id.(quoting
28 U.S.C. § 1783(a)). Under some circumstances “[a] court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country.”
28 U.S.C. § 1783(a). 92 Aenergy,