Knight v. USCIS ( 2022 )
[…] whether ICE has already complied fully with the district court’s
    order, which would render its appeal moot. We therefore remand for
    further proceedings on that issue.
    BACKGROUND
    I.    Knight’s Freedom of Information Act Request
    The INA governs immigration and citizenship in the United
    States. See 8 U.S.C. ch. 12. Section 212 of the INA excludes from
    admission to the U.S. any alien who “endorses or espouses terrorist
    activity or persuades others to endorse or espouse terrorist activity or
    5
    support a terrorist organization[,]” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(3)(B)(i)(VII), or
    who is “a representative . . . of . . . a political, social, or other group
    that    endorses        or      espouses        terrorist      activity[,]”   
    id.
    § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(IV)(bb)       (together,      the        “endorse-or-espouse
    provisions”). The INA also excludes aliens whose admission the
    Secretary of State “has reasonable ground to believe would have
    potentially serious adverse foreign policy consequences for the
    United States.” Id. § 1182(a)(3)(C)(i) (the “foreign-policy provision”).
    An alien is not excludable “because of the alien’s past, current, or
    expected beliefs, statements, or associations . . . [that] would be lawful
    within the United States, unless the Secretary of State personally
    determines that the alien’s admission would compromise a
    compelling     United        States   foreign      policy      interest.”     Id.
    § 1182(a)(3)(C)(iii).
    On August 7, 2017, Knight filed FOIA requests with several
    executive agencies, including DOS, USCIS, and ICE. Knight asserted
    6
    that its FOIA requests were prompted by President Donald Trump’s