29 Va. 505, 508 (1932) (noting that “the rights of the parties with respect to their causes of action are governed by the lex loci” while laws concerning “the admissibility of evidence and the enforcement of those rights are governed by the lex fori”). The California retraction statute provides that “[i]n any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast, plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast.” Cal. Civ. Code § 48a(a). Moreover, the statute requires that such a request “be served within 20 days after knowledge of the publication or broadcast of the statements claimed to be libelous.” Id. Under Virginia choice-of-law rules, we hold that this statute is substantive, not procedural. It substantially limits—and may even preclude—a defendant’s liability for defamation and therefore alters the “rights of the [plaintiff] with respect to the[] cause[] of action.”