United States v. Hunter ( 2022 )
[…] 12  Hunter’s notice of appeal was filed later, and his case was therefore not
    consolidated with Samia and Stillwell’s until April 30, 2020. On August 11, 2020,
    we ordered a modified briefing schedule as to Hunter, allowing him and his
    counsel additional time to receive and respond to disclosures of previously-
    withheld information. As of November 19, 2020, Hunter’s initial appeal was fully
    briefed, and his counsel was able to argue issues related to the Rule 33 Order and
    the initial appeal at oral argument before us on March 22, 2022.
    13 See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (“The court, upon a sufficient showing, may
    authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from
    documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information
    for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts
    that the classified information would tend to prove. The court may permit the
    United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written
    statement to be inspected by the court alone.”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) (“At any
    10
    In Stillwell, we described the complete procedural background,
    including a series of Orders to Show Cause that we subsequently
    issued, and a series of disclosures that followed. 14 In short, and as is