In Re: Faith Ann Peaslee ( 2008 )
[…] 13   non-exhaustive, and it is possible that negative equity is one of the “expenses incurred in
    14   connection with acquiring rights in the collateral” or one of the “other similar obligations”
    15   covered by the comment.
    16           Other New York statutes do not give us sufficient guidance. The New York Motor
    17   Vehicle Retail Instalment Sales Act (“MVRISA”) includes a definition of “cash sale price”
    18   codified at Section 301(6) of the New York Personal Property Law. In 1994, the New York
    19   legislature amended Section 301 to include negative equity in the “cash sale price” provided in
    20   an automobile retail instalment sales contract. See 
    N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 301
    (6) (McKinney
    21   Supp. 2007) (authorizing the inclusion of “the unpaid balance of any amount financed under an
    22   outstanding motor vehicle loan agreement or motor vehicle retail instalment contract” in the
    23   “cash sale price stated in a retail sales instalment contract”). This arguably supports a conclusion
    24   that the term “price,” as used in 
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-103
    , should be read in pari materia with
    -14-