In Re: Faith Ann Peaslee ( 2008 )
[…] consumer-goods transactions and may continue to apply established
    approaches.
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-103
    .
    -13-
    1                   obligations for expenses incurred in connection with acquiring rights in the
    2                   collateral, sales taxes, duties, finance charges, interest, freight charges,
    3                   costs of storage in transit, demurrage, administrative charges, expenses of
    4                   collection and enforcement, attorney’s fees, and other similar obligations.
    5
    6   
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-103
    , cmt. 3.
    7           The language of Section 9-103 does not make clear whether rolled-in negative equity falls
    8   within the definition of “purchase-money obligation,” and New York courts have not yet
    9   considered whether such negative equity is “incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or
    10   for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is
    11   in fact so used.” 
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-103
    (a)(2). Negative equity is not specifically included among
    12   the purchase-money obligations listed in official Comment 3. But the terms of that list are