Donohue v. the State of New York ( 2022 )
[…] rates remained in effect from 1983 to 2011, during which period CSEA and the
    State negotiated seven more CBAs.
    In 2011, in an effort to address budget shortfalls due to the Great Recession,
    the State negotiated with CSEA and other public-sector unions to reduce the
    State’s contribution rates to 88% for individual coverage and 73% for dependent
    coverage for certain grades of employees, and 84% for individual coverage and
    69% for dependent coverage for others. Thereafter, the State legislature amended
    
    N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 167
     to provide that, “[n]otwithstanding any inconsistent
    provision of law, where and to the extent that a [CBA] so provides, the state cost
    of premium or subscription for eligible employees covered by such agreement
    may be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement,” and to authorize the
    President of the Civil Service Commission, “with the approval of the director of
    the budget, [to] extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription
    charges for employees or retirees not subject to [a CBA] and [to] promulgate the