Bhaktibhai-Patel v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] an alien subject to a reinstated order of removal under § 1231(a)(5)
    “expresses a fear of returning to the country designated in that
    [reinstated] order,” that alien is “immediately referred to an asylum
    officer for an interview to determine whether the alien has a
    reasonable fear of persecution or torture.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 241.8
    (e). If the
    asylum officer finds that such a reasonable fear exists, the alien is
    referred to an immigration judge “for full consideration of the request
    for withholding of removal only.” 
    Id.
     § 208.31(e). If the asylum officer
    determines that the alien “has not established a reasonable fear of
    persecution or torture,” however, the alien may ask an immigration
    judge to review only that specific determination. Id. § 208.31(f). “If the
    immigration judge concurs with the asylum officer’s determination
    that the alien does not have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture
    ... [n]o appeal shall lie” from that decision and “the case [is] returned
    to DHS for removal of the alien.” Id. § 208.31(g)(1). If the immigration
    4 We call this form of relief from removal “CAT relief.” See also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1231