United States v. Brunner ( 2013 )
[…] Wetterling Act, passed by Congress in 1994. Like SORNA, the Wetterling Act used the
    federal purse as a means of compelling the states to adopt sex offender registration laws.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 14071
    (i) (2000 ed.). The Wetterling Act required individuals who committed
    federal sex crimes to register as sex offenders in the states in which the indviduals lived,
    § 14071(b)(7)(A), and imposed federal penalties on those who failed to register, as well
    as on those who failed to keep their registrations current and accurate. Id.
    § 14072(i)(3)–(4). The registration requirements set forth in the Wetterling Act extended
    to those convicted and “sentenced by a court martial for conduct in a category specified
    by the Secretary of Defense under section 115(a)(8)(C) of title I of Public Law 105–119.”
    § 14072(i)(4).
    Congress enacted SORNA in 2006 as part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection
    and Safety Act, Pub. L. 109-248, Tit. I., 
    120 Stat. 587
     (2006), in an effort to make state
    sex-offender registration and notification schemes “more comprehensive, uniform, and