He asserts that he was told someone would get back to him, but no one did. Butterfly knife, WIKIPEDIA, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butterfly_knife (last visited July 21, 2021). 6New York Criminal Procedure Law § 170.55(1) provides that "[u]pon or after arraignment in a local criminal court upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, and before entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court's own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the action be 'adjourned in contemplation of dismissal[.]'" "An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 170.55(2). 17 20-1099-cv; 20-1331-cv Smalls v. Collins et al.; Daniel v.