Hollis v. O'Driscoll , 739 F.3d 108 ( 2014 )
[…] determination at trial and does not raise it on appeal.
    Although the respondent may rebut the petitioner’s prima facie case of wrongful
    4
    removal with affirmative defenses, O’Driscoll does not attempt to do so here.
    7                                                     No. 13-3688-cv
    weight on the stability of a child’s accommodations would require
    us to delve into the merits of the underlying custody claim—a matter
    beyond the scope of this Court’s authority in resolving Hague
    Convention claims. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 11601
    (b)(4) (“The Convention and
    this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only
    rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying
    child custody claims.”).
    In this case, Hollis and O’Driscoll lived together in New
    Zealand for approximately nine months prior to H.L.O.’s birth and
    for the first six months of H.L.O.’s life, and they considered New
    Zealand home. That O’Driscoll and H.L.O. did not have stable