MacNaughton v. Young Living Essential Oils, LC ( 2023 )
[…] , 790 (3d Dep’t 1997). We affirm dismissal because MacNaughton
    16   failed to plead two of the requirements for breach of warranty claims.
    17         First, “[i]n order to asse[r]t a claim for breach of an express or implied
    18   warranty under New York law, ‘a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice
    21
    1   of the alleged breach.’” Valcarcel v. Ahold U.S.A., Inc., 
    577 F. Supp. 3d 268
    , 282
    2   (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (quoting Quinn v. Walgreen Co., 
    958 F. Supp. 2d 533
    , 544 (S.D.N.Y.
    3   2013) (in turn, citing 
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607
    (3)(a) (“[T]he buyer must within a
    4   reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify
    5   the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]”))). The First Amended
    6   Complaint makes no mention of when, specifically during the four-year period
    7   during which MacNaughton allegedly used the Products, she discovered that they
    8   did not deliver the promised benefits and notified Young Living. MacNaughten,