The 17 TCA states that PMTAs must include “full reports of all information . . . concerning 18 investigations which have been made to show the health risks of such tobacco 19 product and whether such tobacco product presents less risk than other tobacco products.” 20 1 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The TCA also requires that the FDA 2 deny PMTAs where “there is a lack of a showing that permitting such tobacco 3 product to be marketed would be [Appropriate].” Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A). 4 Because the TCA instructs the FDA to consider this type of comparative 5 evidence, we conclude that the FDA was well within its authority to require 6 applicants to submit it.