Id. §§ 387j(a)(1)–(2), (c)(1)(A)(i). As relevant 7 here, to obtain FDA approval, an applicant must show that allowing its tobacco 8 product to be marketed would be “appropriate for the public health” 9 (“Appropriate”). Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A). 10 In determining whether the marketing of a tobacco product is Appropriate, 11 the FDA considers the “risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including 12 users and nonusers of the tobacco product.” Id. § 387j(c)(4). The FDA must take 13 into account “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco 14 products will stop using such products; and . . . the increased or decreased 15 likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such 16 products.” Id. §§ 387j(c)(4)(A)–(B). Thus, the FDA must weigh the potential 2 The TCA “grandfathered tobacco products on the market as of February 15, 2007, excusing them from the premarket authorization requirement.” Prohibition Juice Co. v. FDA,