United States v. Colotti ( 2023 )
[…] 20
    21-932 (L)
    U.S. v. Colotti
    and extortion by instilling fear of ‘damage to property,’ as described in subsection
    (ii) of § 155.05(2)(e), are divisible with respect to each other.” Appellants’ Br. at 46–
    47. To find that the defendants violated § 155.40, the jury was not required to
    specify whether the defendants threatened to cause physical injury, cause damage
    to property, or abuse a position as a public servant in committing larceny. This
    structure, petitioners argue, means that § 155.40 is indivisible and therefore the
    categorical approach applies.
    We are not convinced, because § 155.40 must be read in conjunction with
    § 155.45, which provides:
    1. Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken from the
    person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must so specify. In
    all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint for larceny is
    sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the nature or
    value required for the commission of the crime charged without
    designating the particular way or manner in which such property was
    stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved.
    2. Proof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as
    defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment,
    information or complaint for larceny other than one charging larceny by
    extortion. An indictment charging larceny by extortion must be supported by
    proof establishing larceny by extortion.
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 155.45
     (emphases added). This New York pleading requirement
    for extortionate larceny, unlike some other forms of larceny, necessitates
    21
    21-932 (L)
    U.S. v. Colotti
    identification of the theory under which the property was stolen. This showing
    would not be necessary if the statute were indivisible. The fair inference of the
    requirement that a charge of larceny by extortion “must be supported by proof
    establishing larceny by extortion” is that the facts establishing the particular
    charged form of extortion – thus, facts that would differentiate violations of
    subclauses (a), (b), and (c) of § 155.40(2) from one another – are an element and
    must be found by the jury.