United States v. Colotti ( 2023 )
[…] The parties dispute whether the
    statute is divisible. We conclude that it is. We further conclude that at least one of
    the offenses set forth in the statute constitutes a crime of violence.
    A
    We begin by laying out the structure of the New York laws defining larceny
    by extortion. The statutes setting forth the crime of larceny by extortion under New
    York law set forth alternative offenses, each of which is a form of larceny by
    extortion, some of which necessarily require the use of force, and some of which
    do not. Subdivision 1 of 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05
     provides that “a person steals
    property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or
    to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes,
    obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” Subdivision 2 then
    defines larceny to include “a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of
    another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section,
    15
    21-932 (L)
    U.S. v. Colotti
    committed in any of the following ways.” Section 155.05(2)(e) defines obtaining
    property by extortion as follows:
    A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another
    person to deliver property to himself or to a third person by means of
    instilling a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another
    will:
    (i) Cause physical injury to some person in the future; or
    (ii) Cause damage to property; or
    (iii) Engage in other conduct constituting a crime; or
    (iv) Accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be
    instituted against him; or
    (v) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false,
    tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or
    (vi) Cause a strike, boycott or other collective labor group action injurious
    to some person’s business; except that such a threat shall not be deemed
    extortion when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the
    group in whose interest the actor purports to act; or
    (vii) Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information
    with respect to another’s legal claim or defense; or
    (viii) Use or abuse his position as a public servant by performing some act
    within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an
    official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely; or
    (ix) Perform any other act which would not in itself materially benefit the
    actor but which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect
    to his health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation
    or personal relationships.
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05
    (2)(e). Section 155.40 then references several of the acts
    from the list in § 155.05(2)(e) to define second degree grand larceny by extortion:
    A person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals
    property and when: . . . .
    16
    21-932 (L)
    U.S. v.