United States v. Colotti ( 2023 )
[…] (without succeeding in obtaining the property) are perhaps guilty of conspiring to
    commit larceny by extortion, or of attempt to do so, but not the crime of larceny
    by extortion. See People v. Teal, 
    89 N.E. 1086
    , 1092 (N.Y. 1909) (Haight, J., dissenting)
    (observing that “a person could be convicted of an attempt to commit larceny
    when there is no property to steal”).
    Finally, another section of the statute sets forth the pleading requirements
    for a charge of larceny by extortion. See 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 155.45
    . That section
    provides:
    1. Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken from
    the person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must so
    specify. In all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint for
    larceny is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the
    nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged
    without designating the particular way or manner in which such
    property was stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved.
    2. Proof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as
    defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment,
    information or complaint for larceny other than one charging larceny by
    18
    21-932 (L)
    U.S. v. Colotti
    extortion. An indictment charging larceny by extortion must be
    supported by proof establishing larceny by extortion.
    
    Id.
    B
    The petitioners argue that New York larceny by extortion is not divisible as
    between extortion committed by threat of physical injury to a person, 
    N.Y. Penal Law §155.40
    (2)(a), and extortion committed by threat of damage to property, 
    id.