SEC v. Ahmed ( 2023 )
[…] Congress     enacted    the     NDAA,       which    specifically   added
    “disgorgement” as a remedy under § 78u(d)(7) while leaving
    16
    untouched “equitable relief” available via § 78u(d)(5).           We read
    “disgorgement” in § 78u(d)(7) to refer to equitable disgorgement as
    recognized in Liu. 7
    First, § 78u(d)(7) authorizes “disgorgement,” which we have
    long understood to refer to “the chancellor’s discretion to prevent
    unjust enrichment” at equity.     SEC v. Commonwealth Chem. Sec., Inc.,
    
    574 F.2d 90
    , 95 (2d Cir. 1978); see 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A)(ii)
    (explaining that the SEC may seek and courts have jurisdiction to
    “require disgorgement . . . of any unjust enrichment by the person
    who received such unjust enrichment” as a result of violating the
    Exchange Act).         This terminology is “consistent with a remedy
    rooted in equity, given that ‘unjust enrichment’ is another term of
    art—the basis for all restitution, which is often equitable.”      Hallam,