SEC v. Ahmed ( 2023 )
[…] before it and denied Ahmed’s motion as moot after the district court denied
    the motion.
    9
    Shortly after Liu, Congress enacted the William M. (Mac)
    Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021
    (“NDAA”), 
    Pub. L. No. 116-283, § 6501
    (a)-(b), 
    134 Stat. 3388
    , 4625-26
    (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3), (7)-(8)).   The NDAA amended the
    Exchange Act in three ways relevant here.            First, the NDAA
    explicitly authorized the SEC to pursue disgorgement in civil actions.
    See NDAA § 6501(a), 134 Stat. at 4625-26 (codified at 15 U.S.C.
    § 78u(d)(7)). Second, the NDAA extended the statute of limitations
    for “a claim for disgorgement” to “not later than 10 years after the
    latest date of the violation” for conduct under certain securities laws.
    Id. at 4626 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(8)).    Finally, the NDAA
    provided that its amendments “shall apply with respect to any action
    or proceeding that is pending on, or commenced on or after, the date
    of enactment of this Act.”