Rabinowitz v. Kelman ( 2023 )
[…] Marine, 
    571 U.S. at 55
    . In this case, venue was proper
    in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1391
    (a)(1). That statute provides that civil actions may be brought in “a
    judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of
    the State in which the district is located.” According to the Petition, Kelman, the
    only defendant in this case, resides in Monsey, New York. Monsey is in Rockland
    County, New York, which is encompassed by the Southern District of New York.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 112
    (b) (“The Southern District comprises the counties of Bronx,
    Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester and
    concurrently with the Eastern District, the waters within the Eastern District.”).
    Kelman does not dispute that he resides in Monsey. Therefore, no matter the
    language of the Arbitration Agreement or Settlement Agreement, venue was
    proper in the Southern District.
    15
    501, 507 (1947)). In general, when determining whether to dismiss a