In other words, if we were to understand the in-court proceeding referenced in § 6331 as initiated solely by the Secretary’s referral to the DOJ, we would effectively excise the second step of the two-step process outlined in § 7401. The fact that other provisions of the same statutory subsection use the term “proceeding” in conjunction with language such as “commence” and “final order or judgment” provides further support for our conclusion that the statute contemplates formal litigation when referring to a proceeding. See, e.g.,
26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)(6) (“For purposes of [subsection (i)], a proceeding is pending beginning on the date such proceeding commences and ending on the date that a final order or judgment from which an appeal may be taken is entered in such proceeding.”). The decision to repeat the term “proceeding” in § 6331(i)(4)(A) suggests that an equivalent meaning was intended. See Prus v. Holder,