26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(2). Treasury Regulations also make clear that “[a] proposed installment agreement becomes pending when it is accepted for processing . . . [and] remains pending until the IRS accepts the proposal, the IRS notifies the taxpayer that the proposal has been rejected, or the proposal is withdrawn by the taxpayer.”
26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(a)(2). Two other, interrelated provisions of the Internal Revenue Code combine to bar the government from 9 instituting collection proceedings in court when an installment agreement is in the picture. See
id.§ 6331(i)(4)(A), (k)(3)(A). 5 The parties agree that the combined effect of these interrelated provisions is that “[n]o proceeding in court for the collection of any unpaid tax . . . shall be begun by the Secretary,” id. § 6331(i)(4)(A), while a proposed installment agreement remains pending, id. § 6331(k)(2)–(3).