Regulations promulgated by the Treasury Department go a step further, combining the statutory requirements outlined above to delay even referrals so long as a taxpayer’s offer for installment payments remains on the table. Specifically, the regulation states, in relevant part, that “the IRS will not refer a case to the [DOJ] for the commencement of a proceeding in court, against a person named in an installment agreement or proposed installment agreement, if levy to collect the liability is prohibited . . . .” Id. § 301.6331-4(b)(2) (emphasis added); see also
26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(2)(A) (prohibiting levy while taxpayer offer of installment 5 The first provision, § 6331(i)(4)(A), provides that “[n]o proceeding in court for the collection of any unpaid tax to which paragraph (1) applies”—referring to collection actions concerning unpaid divisible taxes (not implicated here)—“shall be begun by the Secretary during the pendency of a proceeding under such paragraph.”
26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)(4)(A). The other relevant provision, § 6331(k)(3)(A), specifically cross-references and incorporates § 6331(i)(4)(A)’s prohibition on collection proceedings.