Accordingly, we affirm. BACKGROUND The relevant facts are undisputed. Defendants, a married couple, failed to pay $91,945 in taxes as reported on their 2007 joint tax return. On November 3, 2008, the IRS jointly and severally assessed defendants $112,324.18 in taxes, penalties, and interest. Defendants concede that these calculations are correct. As noted by the district court, the debt remains unpaid and there is no record of further activity on the assessment for nearly a decade. On December 7, 2017, defendants proposed an installment agreement to the IRS, see
26 U.S.C. § 6159, 1 offering to pay $361 per month toward their tax 1The Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “enter into written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to make payment on any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines that such agreement will facilitate full or partial collection of such liability.”
26 U.S.C. § 6159(a). 3 liabilities. 2 An IRS agent visited defendants on August 7, 2018, to discuss the tax debt. IRS internal records indicate that, by September 19, 2018, the IRS had determined that the proposed installment agreement should be rejected.