They argue that the referral is therefore unlawful and that, as a result, the Attorney General lacked authority to commence this action. Notwithstanding the premature referral under the regulations, the government contends that this enforcement action is valid because it was commenced 31 days after the rejection of the installment agreement. We begin with defendants’ contention that referral of their unpaid assessment to the DOJ prior to the formal rejection of their proposed installment agreement violates the Internal Revenue Code, specifically
26 U.S.C. § 6331. As stated previously, the statute at issue provides that “[n]o proceeding in court for the collection of any unpaid tax . . . shall be begun by the Secretary” while a taxpayer-proposed installment agreement remains pending. See
26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)(4)(A), (k)(2)–(3).