Picket Fence Preview v. Zillow ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, Zillow’s advertisement was not likely to mislead a consumer
    4
    1   interpreting it reasonably, and thus Picket Fence cannot meet the first two Carter prongs. 2           Its
    2   VCPA § 2453(a) claim therefore fails.
    3          Picket Fence next brings a predatory pricing claim, arguing that Zillow violated VCPA §
    4   2461c(a) “by offering FSBO advertisements for free to the public with the intent to harm [ ]
    5   competition and recover its assets by intentionally diverting inquiries to paying Premier Agents.”
    6   Appellant’s Br. at 32.      Section 2461c(a) states that: “No person, with the intent to harm
    7   competition, shall price goods or services in a manner that tends to create or maintain a monopoly
    8   or otherwise harms competition.” 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461c(a).
    9          “Predatory pricing occurs when a firm ‘bites the bullet and forgoes present revenues to
    10   drive a competitor from the market,’ with the intent ‘to recoup lost revenues through higher profits