In Re: Smart World Technologies ( 2009 )
[…] 12   persons . . . to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 13
       327(a). Sections 328 and 330 establish a two-tiered system for judicial review and approval of
    14   the terms of the professional’s retention. Section 330 authorizes the bankruptcy court to award
    15   the retained professional “reasonable compensation” based on an after-the-fact consideration of
    16   “the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors.”
    17   
    11 U.S.C. § 330
    (a). However, section 328(a) permits a bankruptcy court to forgo a full post-hoc
    18   reasonableness inquiry if it pre-approves the “employment of a professional person under section
    19   327 . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an
    3
    Riker Danzig did not cross-appeal from that portion of the district court’s judgment
    awarding it less in fees than it sought.
    -7-
    1   hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis.” 
    Id.
     § 328(a).
    2   Where the court pre-approves the terms and conditions of the retention under section 328(a), its
    3   power to amend those terms is severely constrained. It may only “allow compensation different
    4   from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such
    5   employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of
    6   developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and
    7   conditions.” Id. These two inquiries are mutually exclusive, as “[t]here is no question that a
    8   bankruptcy court may not conduct a § 330 inquiry into the reasonableness of the fees and their