In Re: Smart World Technologies ( 2009 )
[…] 11   Unlike the orders in B.U.M. and Circle K, Riker Danzig’s Retention Order did not provide for
    12   any additional layer of substantive approval prior to payment. In fact, Judge Blackshear
    13   specifically told the parties at the hearing that the court would not “review the time records of the
    14   individual . . . because of the fact that he agreed to a contingency fee.” Thus, we agree with both
    15   courts below in concluding that the Retention Order was a pre-approval under section 328(a).
    16                                                     II
    17          The second, related question is whether there exist any grounds for disturbing the court’s
    18   section 328(a) pre-approval. Under section 328(a), a pre-approved fee arrangement may only be
    19   altered if proven “to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being
    20   anticipated at the time” of the pre-approval. Surprisingly few cases have construed this language,
    21   but those that have make it evident that it is a high hurdle to clear. According to the Fifth
    -11-