In Re: Smart World Technologies ( 2009 )
[…] 16   – objected to the proposed settlement, arguing that it continued to undervalue the claim by
    17   undercounting the number of subscribers. The bankruptcy court disagreed and confirmed the
    18   plan, including the settlement.
    19          Riker Danzig then applied for a fee award of $2,320,959.02 plus expenses. After a
    2
    Appellant notes that the letter was not actually annexed to the order.
    -5-
    1   hearing, the bankruptcy court (Peck, J.) found that Judge Blackshear had pre-approved Riker
    2   Danzig’s fee pursuant to 
    11 U.S.C. § 328
    (a), which allows a court to alter a pre-approved fee
    3   only if its terms and conditions “prove to have been improvident in light of developments not
    4   capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 5
       328(a). However, Judge Peck found four events incapable of being anticipated: (1) the
    6   divergence of positions between Smart World and its creditors; (2) the fact that Riker Danzig