Jones v. City of New York ( 2023 )
[…] If the plaintiff fails to do so, the employer is entitled to
    summary judgment. See James v. N.Y. Racing Ass’n, 
    233 F.3d 149
    , 154 (2d Cir.
    2000).
    Even assuming Jones established a prima facie case of disability
    discrimination, the City proffered a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for
    her termination. New York Civil Service Law § 73 “governs separations and
    reinstatements of employees who are disabled by other than an occupational
    disease or injury.” Duncan v. N.Y. Dev. Ctr., 
    63 N.Y.2d 128
    , 134 (1984); see 
    N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 73
    . The statute provides that “[w]hen an employee has been
    5
    continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of h[er] position for
    one year or more by reason of a disability, . . . h[er] employment status may be
    terminated and h[er] position may be filled by a permanent appointment.”).
    According to the City, Jones was fired under § 73 because she failed to resume
    her duties as a secretary for more than one year. Jones took a leave of absence
    in July 2015 and was scheduled to return in July 2016 but never did so. The