United States v. Hunt ( 2023 )
[…] threats to reach the targeted officials. Third, he maintains that the
    exclusion of his father from the trial courtroom violated his Sixth
    Amendment right to a public trial. Last, Hunt argues that the district
    6
    No. 21-3020
    court erred at sentencing by misapplying the perjury enhancement
    and impermissibly considering a rehabilitative purpose.
    After carefully considering these arguments, we conclude that
    each lacks merit. We therefore affirm Hunt’s conviction and sentence.
    I.    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Hunt’s statute of conviction, 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    , provides that (1)
    “[w]however . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United
    States official” (2) “with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with
    such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties,
    or with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account of the
    performance of official duties, shall be [guilty].”             
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B).   The first element of § 115 is satisfied if a threat
    constitutes a “true threat,” meaning one that “an ordinary, reasonable
    recipient who is familiar with the context of the [communication]