Marshall v. Picard (In Re Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC) , 740 F.3d 81 ( 2014 )
[…] the potential to affect the bankruptcy res . . . .”). By contrast, a
    8  Although a SIPA liquidation is not a traditional bankruptcy, a SIPA trustee’s
    authority to bring claims in administering a SIPA liquidation is coextensive with the
    powers of a Title 11 bankruptcy trustee. See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-1(a) (SIPA trustee “vested
    with the same powers and title with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor,
    including the same rights to avoid preferences, as a trustee in a case under Title 11”); id.
    § 78fff(b) (SIPA liquidation proceedings “shall be conducted in accordance with, and as
    though it were being conducted under . . . Title 11”). Accordingly, we rely on statutes
    and case law relating to Title 11 bankruptcy actions.
    13                                                  No. 12-1645-bk(L)
    bankruptcy court generally has limited authority to approve releases
    of a non-debtor’s independent claims.