Julie Beberman v. Secretary United States Depart ( 2022 )
[…] State Department. For instance, she challenged two of her annual evaluations in Caracas
    as discriminatory, and she disputed her loss of the position of Backup Consular Officer in
    Malabo as retaliatory for her prior EEO complaints.
    *
    This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not
    constitute binding precedent.
    2
    To continue her employment as a career appointee beyond her term, Beberman
    had to receive tenure from the Commissioning and Tenure Board within the State
    Department. See 
    22 U.S.C. § 3946
    (a) (requiring Foreign Service career candidates to
    “first serve under a limited appointment as a career candidate for a trial period of service
    prescribed by the Secretary”); 
    22 C.F.R. § 11.20
    (a)(3) (establishing a trial period of no
    longer than five years). On three occasions she applied for tenure. The Summer 2014
    and 2015 Tenure Boards deferred on the tenure decision, but the Winter 2015 Board