Julie Beberman v. Secretary United States Depart ( 2022 )
[…] (8). But in a separate suit, Beberman raised the same challenge
    before an administrative tribunal and on appeal before a district court, both of which
    rejected that contention. See Beberman v. Sec’y of State, 
    2018 WL 4571453
    , at *2–*4
    (D.V.I. Sept. 24, 2018), aff’d, Beberman v. Sec’y U.S. Dep’t of State, 789 F. App’x 354,
    355–56 (3d Cir. 2020). Even without addressing whether those determinations constitute
    issue preclusion,3 they were correct: a transfer to Washington is not an action covered by
    the statutory written-finding requirement. See 
    22 U.S.C. § 4136
    (8) (providing that a
    written finding is required to “exclude the grievant from official premises or from the
    performance of specified functions” after the Foreign Services Grievance Board suspends
    the involuntary termination of the grievant); 
    22 C.F.R. § 904.4
    (a); 3 FAM 4453(a).
    3
    See Duvall v. Att’y Gen., 
    436 F.3d 382
    , 391 (3d Cir. 2006); Restatement (Second) of