Abner Arcos Sanchez v. Attorney General United States ( 2021 )
[…] closed prior to applying for a provisional waiver). Nothing in
    § 1003.10 or § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) suggests any limiting
    parameters on what may be considered “appropriate and
    necessary.”
    15
    necessary” instruct that any action taken by the IJ or the Board
    must consider case-specific circumstances.
    Finally, Romero noted, and we agree, that “the rest of
    the text of the relevant regulations supports the conclusion that
    IJs and the [Board] possess broad discretion in how to manage
    their cases.” 937 F.3d at 294. As for IJs, § 1003.10(b)
    concludes, “[i]n all cases, immigration judges shall seek to
    resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial
    manner consistent with the Act and regulations.” As for the
    Board, § 1003.1(d)(1) likewise provides that “[t]he Board shall
    resolve the questions before it in a manner that is timely,
    impartial, and consistent with the Act and regulations.” We
    agree with Romero that “administrative closure may—contrary