Station Management Consultants v. HHS ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    In general, statutory requirements are directed to the Secretary of Health and Human
    Services. In practice, the regulations and actions relevant here are often more specifically
    linked to the Food and Drug Administration (within the Department of Health and Human
    Services) or the Center for Tobacco Products within the Food and Drug Administration.
    3
    requiring retailers to verify the age of every purchaser with photo identification unless the
    purchaser is over the age of 26. See 21 U.S.C. § 387f(d)(1) (providing that the Secretary
    may “by regulation require restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product”);
    
    21 C.F.R. §§ 1140.14
    (a)(1)–(2) (providing that “[n]o retailer may sell cigarettes or
    smokeless tobacco to any person younger than 18 years of age” and that “each retailer must
    verify by means of photographic identification containing the bearer’s date of birth that no